Curriculum Vitae

 

Education History:

 

- Bachelor of Fine Arts (Major: Printmaking)

  National Art School (2008-2010)

- Advanced Diploma of Graphic Design (Major: 4D Multimedia Design)

  Enmore Design Centre (2002-2005)

 

Work History:

 

- 'Fine Artist (2010 - current)

  Represented by 'Australian Galleries' (Feb. 2012 - Current)

  Working both with private commissions and public exhibitions 

 

- 'Printmaking and Drawing Teacher' (2011 - current)

  National Art School - Sessional Lecturer, Bachelor of Fine Art (2016 - current)

  National Art School - Etching Short Course Tutor (2013 - current) 

  'VADEA' Conference 2017 Workshop Presenter - 'Establishing an Intaglio Studio' (May 2017)  

  Australian Museum Illustration Workshop Tutor - Australian Museum (May 2017)

  'AIR' Artist in Residency Program - Cabramatta High School (Sept. - Nov. 2015)

  'AIR' Artist in Residency Program - Merrylands High School (June. - Aug. 2015)

  'AIR' Artist in Residency Program - Fairvale High School (Feb. - Nov. 2015)

  Sydney Children's Hospital - Workshop Tutor (2014) 

  Titjikala Art Centre - Workshop Tutor (2012 - 2014)

  Emanuel College - Printmaking Short Course Tutor (2014)

  Australian Museum - Science and Nature Illustration Workshop Tutor (2014)   

  Private HSC Tutor - Drawing/Printmaking (2014) 

  National Art School - Advanced HSC Workshop Tutor (2013)

  South Australian Museum - Waterhouse Printmaking Demonstration Tutor (2013)   

- Art Centre Temporary Manager - 'Tapatjatjaka Art Centre' (2013 - 2015)

  Tapatjatjaka Indigenous Art Centre, Titjikala, N.T - Relief Manager (1-2 months per year)

- 'Graphic Designer (Digital + Print)' (2005 - current)

  Main focus on digital print work but also work with video and animation

- 'Wall Art and Design' (2005 - 2007)

  Freelance Traditional Mural Painting

 

Solo Exhibitions:

 

- 'Drawings' Australian Galleries (Online Show) (2016)

- 'From Here To Antiquity' Australian Galleries, Roylston St. Sydney (2014)

- 'Natura Naturans' Australian Galleries, Smith St. Melbourne (2013)

- 'Geometry and Precision' (Tandem Show) Australian Galleries, Glenmore Rd. Sydney (2012)

- 'Natural History on Paper' Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney (2011)

 

Group Exhibitions:

 

- 'Now and Then - 50 years of the Print Council of Australia' Collins Place Gallery, Melbourne (2017)

- 'Paintings, Sculpture and Works on Paper' Australian Galleries, Roylston St. Sydney (2017)

- 'Holmes Art Prize' Caloundra Regional Gallery, Caloundra (2016)

- 'This is Print' Wedge Gallery, Sydney (2016)

- 'Life' Australian Galleries, Collingwood, Melbourne (2016)

- 'Australian Galleries Christmas Exhibition 2015' Australian Galleries, Roylston St. Sydney (2015)

- 'Fun and Games' 'Sydney Printmakers' 2015 Showcase Exhibition. Lane Cove Gallery, Sydney (2015)

- 'Natura' Works on paper by Angus Fisher and Ceramics by Sarah O'Sullivan. Berrima Art Space, Berrima, NSW (2015)

- 'Hunters Hill Art Prize' Hunters Hill Town Hall, Hunters Hill, Sydney (2015)

- 'Botanica - The Birds and the Bees' Lions Gate Lodge Gallery, Sydney Botanic Gardens (2015)

- 'Animal, Vegetable, Mineral?' Palm House Gallery, Sydney Botanic Gardens (2014)

- 'Art For Parks' Wallarobba Art and Cultural Centre, Hornsby, Sydney (2014)

- 'Boundless and Borderless' Collaborative folio exhibition with 'Sydney Printmakers', 11 separate Universities across Taiwan (2014 -2015) 

- 'One of Each' Australian Galleries group show. Australian Galleries, Smith St. Melbourne (2014)

- 'Boundless and Borderless' Collaborative folio exhibition with 'Sydney Printmakers', 'Impact 8' Print Conference, Dundee, Scotland (2014) 

- 'Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition - Melbourne' Australian Galleries, Smith St. Melbourne (2014)

- 'Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition - Sydney' Australian Galleries, Roylston St. Sydney (2014)

- 'Boundless and Borderless' Collaborative folio exhibition with 'Sydney Printmakers', Pine St. Art Centre, Sydney (2013) 

- 'Geelong Print Award' Geelong Print Award and Exhibition, Geelong Gallery, Victoria (2013)  

- 'Boundless and Borderless' collaborative folio exhibition with 'Sydney Printmakers', Station St. Gallery, Ontario, Canada (2014) 

- 'The Waterhouse' Natural History Award and Exhibition, S.A Museum, Adelaide (2013)  

- 'Boundless and Borderless' with 'Sydney Printmakers', Whitby Station Gallery, Ontario Canada (2013) 

- 'Hunters Hill Art Show' Community art prize, Works Selected (2013)

- 'Boundless and Borderless’ with 'Sydney Printmakers', Pine St. Art Centre Gallery, Sydney (2013) 

- 'Sydney Printmakers Annual Exhibition' Ewart Gallery, Sydney (2013) 

- 'Mission to Seafarers Victoria' ANL Maritime Art Prize and Exhibition, Melbourne (2012)

- 'The Waterhouse' Natural History Award and Exhibition, S.A Museum, Adelaide (2012)  

- 'Where the Wild Things are' Queen St. Studios group exhibition, Sydney (2012)

- 'Robin Gibson New Talent Exhibition' group exhibition, Sydney (2011)

- 'National Art School Graduate Exhibition' BFA Graduate exhibition (2011)

- 'Paper Planes' The Paper Mill Gallery group exhibition, Sydney (2010)

- 'Fragments' group show, Mills Gallery, Sydney (2010)

- 'What a Relief' group show, N.A.S Stairwell gallery, Sydney (2010)

- 'Hunters Hill Art Show' Community art prize, Sydney (2009)

- 'Glebe Art Show' Community art show, Sydney (2009)

- 'Glebe Art Show' Community art show, Sydney (2007)

- 'J. Walks' public sculpture show, City of Sydney Council, Sydney (2007)

 

Prizes, Associations + Internships:

 

'Holmes Art Prize' Caloundra Regional Gallery, Caloundra (2016)

'Fresh AIR' NSW Secondary School Artist in Residence Program - Fairvale, Cabramatta, Marylands High Schools (2015)

'The Sydney Morning Herald' Distributor of hand-signed digital reproductions (2014)

'The Melbourne Age' Distributor of hand-signed digital reproductions (2014)

'Troizen Archeological Survey 2013 Artist and Illustrator' Troizen, Greece (2013)

'Geelong Print Award' Geelong Print Award and Exhibition, Geelong Gallery, Victoria (2013) 

'The Waterhouse' Natural History Award and Exhibition, S.A Museum, Adelaide (2013)  

'Mission to Seafarers Victoria' ANL Maritime Art Prize and Exhibition, Melbourne (2012)

'The Waterhouse' Natural History Award and Exhibition, S.A Museum, Adelaide (2012)

'Sydney Printmakers Association' Selected Member (Sept 2012)

'Australian Galleries' Full-Time Representation (Feb 2012 - Current)

'Titjikala Indigenous Art Centre Internship' (July - Sept. 2011)

'NAS Aboriginal Arts Centre Internship' Winner (2011)

'Australian Galleries Glenmore Road Exhibition Award' Winner (2010)

'Paper Planes' Paper Mill Gallery graduates emerging talent exhibition (2010)

Represented by 'Robin Gibson Gallery' (Jan 2011-Jan 2012)

'Robin Gibson New Talent Exhibition Award' Winner (2010)

'Derivan Printmaking Award' Winner (2010)

'J. Walks' public sculpture show, Prize Winner (2007)

'Wall to Wall' Prize Winner Leichhardt Council Mural Painting Prize (2006)

 

Collections:

 

'National Gallery of Australia' Collection

'Art Gallery of New South Wales' Collection

'National Art School' Collection

'Australian Galleries' Stockroom Collection

 

Contact:

 

Angus Fisher

0416 697 503

angusfisher24@hotmail.com

angusfisherarts.com

 

Australian Galleries Sydney

15 Roylston Street Paddington NSW 2021

Open 7 days 10am to 6pm

T +61 [0] 2 9360 5177